2013 Emmys: Big Upsets All Around

    Comments:  | Leave A Comment

     

    The 2013 Emmys were a night of upsets. Lots of people pegged to take home trophies went home empty-handed. It was a great night for the hit AMC drama “Breaking Bad.” The show took home the award for Best Drama which in the past years has gone to “Boardwalk Empire.” “Breaking Bad” also scored an upset in the Best Supporting Actress In A Drama category. Anna Gunn was shocked when she won the award because for the past three years, legendary British actress Maggie Smith has walked away with the award for her role on the hit PBS show, “Downton Abbey.”

    While “Breaking Bad” surprised everyone with two wins, they also surprised everyone with three major losses in the acting categories. Star of the show, Bryan Cranston, was the favorite to win Best Actor In A Drama, but was bested by Jeff Daniels for his portrayal of a burnt out news anchor on “The Newsroom.” Also, Aaron Paul and his co-star Jonathan Banks were thought to be shoe-ins for the award since “Breaking Bad” is one week away from its series finale. However, Bobby Cannavale of “Boardwalk Empire” won the gold.

    While there were upsets, some awards went to the people we all thought they would go to. Despite all of Black Twitter and Diahann Carroll pulling for Kerry Washington to win Best Actress In A Drama, it was a repeat win for Claire Danes for her role on the Showtime hit “Homeland.” “Modern Family” made it a four-peat by winning Best Comedy Series for the fourth time in a row.

    Check out the rest of the winners below.

    Best Drama Series

    WINNER “Breaking Bad” – AMC

    “Downton Abbey” – PBS

    “Game of Thrones” – HBO

    “Homeland” – Showtime

    “House of Cards” – Netflixf

    “Mad Men” – AMC

    Best Comedy Series

    “The Big Bang Theory” – CBS

    “Girls” – HBO

    “30 Rock” – NBC

    “Louie” – FX

    WINNER “Modern Family” – ABC

    “Veep” – HBO

    Lead Actor – Drama Series

    Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey”

    Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”

    WINNER Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”

    Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”

    Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

    Damian Lewis, “Homeland”

    Lead Actress – Drama Series

    Connie Britton, “Nashville”

    WINNER Claire Danes, “Homeland”

    Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”

    Vera Farmiga, “Bates Motel”

    Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

    Kerry Washington, “Scandal”

    Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

    Lead Actor – Miniseries or Movie

    Benedict Cumberbatch, “Parade’s End”

    WINNER Michael Douglas, “Behind The Candelabra”

    Matt Damon, “Behind The Candelabra”

    Toby Jones, “The Girl”

    Al Pacino, “Phil Spector”

    Lead Actress – Miniseries or Movie

    Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Asylum”

    WINNER Laura Linney, “The Big C: Hereafter”

    Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector”

    Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”

    Sigourney Weaver, “Political Animals”

    Lead Actor – Comedy Series

    Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development”

    WINNER Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

    Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”

    Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”

    Louie C.K., “Louie”

    Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”

    Lead Actress – Comedy Series

    Laura Dern, “Enlightened”

    Lena Dunham, “Girls”

    Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”

    Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

    Tina Fey, “30 Rock”

    WINNER Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”

    Reality-Competition Program

    “The Amazing Race” – CBS

    “Project Runway” – Lifetime

    “So You Think You Can Dance” – Fox

    “Top Chef” – Bravo

    WINNER “The Voice” – NBC

    Variety Series

    WINNER “The Colbert Report” – Comedy Central

    “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – Comedy Central

    “Jimmy Kimmel Live” – ABC

    “Late Night With Jimmy Fallon” – ABC

    “Real Time With Bill Maher” – HBO

    “Saturday Night Live” – NBC

    Miniseries or Movie

    “American Horror Story: Asylum” • FX Networks

    WINNER “Behind the Candelabra” • HBO

    “The Bible” • History

    “Phil Spector ” • HBO

    “Political Animals” • USA

    “Top Of The Lake” • Sundance Channel

    Supporting Actor – Drama Series

    WINNER Bobby Cannavale, “Boardwalk Empire “

    Jonathan Banks, “Breaking Bad”

    Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”

    Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”

    Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”

    Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”

    Supporting Actress – Drama Series

    WINNER Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”

    Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”

    Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”

    Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”

    Morena Baccarin, “Homeland”

    Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

    Writing – Drama Series

    George Mastras, “Breaking Bad” • Dead Freight

    Thomas Schnauz, “Breaking Bad” • Say My Name

    Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey” • Episode 4

    David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones” • The Rains of Castamere

    WINNER Henry Bromell, “Homeland” • Q&A •

    Directing – Drama Series

    Tim Van Patten, “Boardwalk Empire” • Margate Sands

    Michelle MacLaren, “Breaking Bad” • Gliding Over All

    Jeremy Webb, “Downton Abbey” • Episode 4

    Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland” • Q&A

    WINNER David Fincher, “House Of Cards” • Chapter 1

    Supporting Actor – Comedy Series

    Adam Driver, “Girls”

    Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”

    Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family” as Jay Pritchett

    Ty Burrell, ”Modern Family” as Phil Dunphy

    Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”

    WINNER Tony Hale, “Veep”

    Supporting Actress – Comedy Series

    Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory” as Amy Farrah Fowler

    Jane Lynch, “Glee” as Sue Sylvester

    Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family” as Gloria Pritchett

    Julie Bowen, “Modern Family” as Claire Dunphy

    WINNER Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie” as Zoey Barkow

    Jane Krakowski, “30 Rock” as Jenna Maroney

    Anna Chlumsky, “Veep” as Amy Brookheimer

    Writing – Comedy Series

    David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, “Episodes” • Episode 209

    Louis C.K. and Pamela Adlon, “Louie” • Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 1)

    Greg Daniels, “The Office” • Finale

    Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock, “30 Rock” • Hogcock!

    WINNER Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, “30 Rock” • Last Lunch

    Directing – Comedy Series

    Lena Dunham, “Girls” • On All Fours

    Paris Barclay, “Glee • Diva

    Louis C.K., “Louie” • New Year’s Eve

    WINNER Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family” • Arrested •

    Beth McCarthy-Miller, “30 Rock” • Hogcock! / Last Lunch

    Supporting Actor – Miniseries or a Movie

    WINNER James Cromwell, “American Horror Story: Asylum”

    Zachary Quinto, “American Horror Story: Asylum”

    Scott Bakula, “Behind The Candelabra”

    John Benjamin Hickey, “The Big C: Hereafter”

    Peter Mullan, “Top Of The Lake”

    Supporting Actress – Miniseries or a Movie

    Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Asylum”

    Imelda Staunton, “The Girl”

    WINNER Ellen Burstyn, “Political Animals”

    Charlotte Rampling, “Restless”

    Alfre Woodard, “Steel Magnolias”

    Writing – Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

    Richard LaGravenese, “Behind rhe Candelabra”

    WINNER Abi Morgan, “The Hour”

    Tom Stoppard, “Parade’s End”

    David Mamet, “Phil Spector”

    Jane Campion and Gerard Lee, “Top of the Lake”

    Directing – Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

    WINNER Steven Soderbergh, “Behind the Candelabra”

    Julian Jarrold, “The Girl”

    David Mamet, “Phil Spector”

    Allison Anders, “Ring of Fire”

    Jane Campion and Garth Davis, “Top of the Lake” • Part 5

    Writing – Variety Series

    WINNER “The Colbert Report”

    “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”

    “Jimmy Kimmel Live”

    “Portlandia”

    “Real Time With Bill Maher”

    “Saturday Night Live”

    Directing – Variety Series

    James Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report” • Episode 8131

    Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” • Episode 17153

    Andy Fisher, “Jimmy Kimmel Live” • Episode 13-1810

    Jerry Foley, “Late Show With David Letterman” • Episode 3749

    Jonathan Krisel, “Portlandia” • Alexandra

    WINNER Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” • Host: Justin Timberlake

    Choreography

    WINNER “Dancing With the Stars” • Routines: Heart Cry / Stars

    “Dancing With the Stars” • Routines: Hey Pachuco / Para Los Rumberos / Walking on Air

    “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)”

    “So You Think You Can Dance” • Routines: Possibly Maybe / Turning Page / Sailr

    “So You Think You Can Dance” • Routines: The Power of Love / Wild Horses

    “So You Think You Can Dance” • Routines: Call of the Wild (Circle Of Life) / Love Cats / Beautiful People

    “So You Think You Can Dance” • Routines: Where the Light Gets In / Without You / Unchained Melody

    Source

    READ MORE HOT TELEVISION COVERAGE ON THEURBANDAILY.COM:

    Michael Ealy Stars In New Show ‘Almost Human’

    Kordell Stewart Says He’s Not Gay, Disappointed In Porsha

    “Big Brother” Star Aaryn Gries Speaks On Her Racist On Air Comments

    Join the Conversation! Share and Discuss!

    Originally seen on http://theurbandaily.com/

    Tags: » » » » » »

    Comments

    blog comments powered by Disqus
    Follow

    Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

    Join 26,485 other followers